Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino released the complete list of Nominees for the 41st GAWAD URIAN

One of the prestigious and glamorous awarding events for movies in the Philippines is the ‘GAWAD URIAN’. On its 41st year, the “Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino” has announced last tuesday (May 22, 2018) the official nominees of the selected best in different categories.

Here they are:

Complete List of Nominees of the 41st Gawad Urian

BEST FILM
Balangiga: Howling Wilderness (Producers: Archinette Villamor, Edong Canlas, Khavn de la Cruz)
Birdshot (Producer: Pamela L. Reyes)
Boy Intsik, (Producer: Ferdinand Lapuz)
The Chanters (Producers: Cai Cena, Ferdinand Lapuz, Thop Nazareno)
Respeto (Producer: Monster Jimenez)
Tu Pug Imatuy (Producers: Norhaiya Diabo, Macusang, Arnel Mardoquio, Milo Tolentino, Ethel
Mendez, Arnel Barbarona, Jillian Kayle Barbarona)

BEST DIRECTOR
Arnel Barbarona (Tu Pug Imatuy)
Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo (Kita Kita)
Khavn de la Cruz (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)
Joel Lamangan (Bhoy Intsik)
James Robin M. Mayo (The Chanters)
Treb Monteras III (Respeto)
Mikhail Red (Birdshot)

BEST ACTRESS
Joanna Ampil (From the movie Ang Larawan)
Angeli Bayani (Bagahe)
Alessandra de Rossi (Kita Kita)
Gloria Diaz (Si Chedeng at Si Apple)
Elizabeth Oropesa (Si Chedeng at Si Apple)
Dexter Doria (Paki)
Jally Nae Gilbaliga (The Chanters)
Agot Isidro (Changing Partners)
Bela Padilla (100 Tula Para Kay Stella)
Angellie Nicolle Sanoy (Bomba)
Malona Sulatan (Tu Pug Imatuy)

BEST ACTOR
Abra (Respeto)
Nonie Buencamino (Smaller and Smaller Circles)
Timothy Castillo (Neomanila)
Noel Comia Jr. (Kiko Boksingero)
Allen Dizon (Bomba)
RS Francisco (Bhoy Intsik)
Jojit Lorenzo (Changing Partners)
Empoy Marquez (Kita Kita)
Sandino Martin (Changing Partners)
Justine Samson (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Yayo Aguila (Kiko Boksingero)
Angeli Bayani (Maestra)
Shamaine Buencamino (Paki)
Jasmine Curtis-Smith (Siargao)
Chai Fonacier (Respeto)
Nathalie Hart (Historiographika Errata)
Odette Khan (Bar Boys)
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo (Ang Larawan)
Gloria Sevilla (Maestra)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Arcilla (Birdshot)
Robert Arevalo (Ang Larawan)
Romulo Caballero (The Chanters)
Dido de la Paz (Respeto)
Pio del Rio (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)
Nor Domingo (Respeto)
Ronwaldo Martin (Bhoy Intsik)
Jess Mendoza (Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig)
Arnold Reyes (Birdshot)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY
Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo (Kita Kita)
Ronald C. Carballo (Bhoy Intsik)
Njel de Mesa, Alberto Monteras II (Respeto)
Christopher Gozum (Dapol Tan Payawar Na
Tayug 1931)
Jerry Gracio, Khavn dela Cruz (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)
Andrian Legaspi, John Bedia (The Chanters)
Arnel Mardoquio (Tu Pug Imatuy)
Kip Oebanda (Bar Boys)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ike Avellana, (Respeto)
Albert Banzon (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)
Mycko David (Birdshot)
Mycko David (Neomanila)
Bryan Jimenez, Arbi Barbarona (Tu Pug Imatuy)
TM Malones (Baconaua)
JA Tadena (Smaller and Smaller Circles)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bagwani Ampalayo (Tu Pug Imatuy)
Popo Diaz (Respeto)
GIno Gonzales (Ang Larawan)
Marielle Hizon (Baconaua)
Ericson Navarro (Smaller and Smaller Circles)
Daniel Red (Neomanila)
Thesa Tang (Kita Kita)
Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, Zeus Bascon (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)

 

BEST EDITING
Lawrence Ang (Respeto)
Arnel Barbarona (Tu Pug Imatuy)
Lawrence Fajardo (Ang Larawan)
Jay Halili (Smaller and Smaller Circles)
Marya Ignacio (Kita Kita)
Marya Ignacio (Changing Partners)
Carlo Francisco Manatad (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)
John Anthony Wong (Bhoy Intsik)

 

BEST MUSIC
Arnel Barbarona (Tu Pug Imatuy)
Ryan Cayabyab (Ang Larawan)
Vincent de Jesus (Changing Partners)
Jay Durias (Respeto)
Erwin Fajardo (The Chanters)
Khavn De La Cruz (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)
Lutgardo Labad & Odoni Pestelos (Smaller and Smaller Circles)

 

BEST SOUND
KC Caballero (Ang Larawan)
Aian Caro (Birdshot)
Corrine de San Jose (Respeto)
Stephen Lopez (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)
Mikko Quizon (Changing Partners)
Jeff Sabayle (Tu Pug Imatuy)
Immanuel Verona (The Chanters)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Seven Dances of Life (Jose S. Buenconsejo)
Han-Ayan (JL Burgos)
History of the Underground (Sari Dalena & Keith Sicat)
Motherland (Ramona Diaz)
Haunted: A Last Visit to the Red House (Phyllis Grande)
God BLISS Our Home (Nawruz Paguidopon)
Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane (Dempster Samarista)
Yield (Victor Delotavo Tagaro & Toshihiko Uriu)

 

BEST SHORT FILM
Aliens Ata (Glenn Barit)
Sa Saiyang Isla (Christian Candelaria)
Sorry for the Inconvenience, (Carl Adrian Chavez)
Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman (From the Dark Depths) (Kiri Dalena)
Babylon (Keith Deligero)
Manggagarab (Kyle Fermindoza)
Empyreus (Dennis Hubag)
Bawod (TM Malones)
Employee of the Month (Carlo Francisco Manatad, Jodilerks Dela Cruz)
Piko (Roanna Mercado)
Lutab (Maje Papin & Ef Orpiada, Jr.)
Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah” (Astri And Tambulah) (Joseph Vincent ′Xeph′ Suarez)
Redempsyon (Edmund Telmo)
Caramel Child (Kim Timan)

 

Winners of the Gawad Urian 2018 will be announce on June 14, 2018
at the ABS-CBN North Tent, Luna Drive, Vertis North Triangle (Barangay Bagong Pag-asa)
Quezon City. With Live Telecast via Cinema One cable channel.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s